SafelyRemove.com Forum
http://safelyremove.com/forum/

Is it possible to set always Forced Stop?
http://safelyremove.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=335
Page 1 of 1

Author:  id4jong [ Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Is it possible to set always Forced Stop?

I'm using a other program which monitors drives
and shows me some status on the background, for example storage space and etc..

Problem is whenever I try to stop devices using 'Safely Remove',
a window apears and shows me a monitor program that I use on the list.

It's easily removable by clicking 'Forced Stop'.
However, I don't want to bother to click too many times to remove the devices.

So.. Is it possible to set the program
to 'automatically' kills certain processes by compulsion when it stops devices?

If no, on next version, it would be great to have an option
to add/remove the processes or programs on "FORCED STOP LIST" in option window
to make program to kills the processes which I added on the list automatically every time
I try to stop the devices. WISH :)

Thanx!

Author:  Igor [ Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Is it possible to set always Forced Stop?

Currently it's impossible, however it's a good idea and we will consider implementing it in one of future versions. Thank you!

Author:  id4jong [ Wed Dec 09, 2009 7:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Is it possible to set always Forced Stop?

yvangkwheng wrote:
try to stop all the connected processes when unplugging the removable devices.


I hav no connected processes apart from the monitor program which runs on background.
I love that program as much as "safely remove". It's no problem at all if I close the monitor
program every time I disconnect devices and turn it back on.
U know obviously this is too much nag.

Therefore I was suggesting an idea for a next version with a force stop list in option.
Then I can add the monitor program on the list, so whenever I try to remove devices,
"safely remove" will automatically force stop the monitor program process.
finally I won't be necessary to click 'forced stop' or close the monitor program no more!
Small features make big changes : )

Author:  chrisdavid122 [ Sun Feb 28, 2010 8:59 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Is it possible to set always Forced Stop?

terminate all the processs first.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/