SafelyRemove.com Forum
http://safelyremove.com/forum/

I can run it but cannot do anything with it (vista x64)
http://safelyremove.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=446
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Neikius [ Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:03 pm ]
Post subject:  I can run it but cannot do anything with it (vista x64)

Hello, I am quite satisfied with the product, it worked just nice for some time but now I have a problem that makes the application useless to me.

I cannot open any (left or right click) context menu on the tray icon. Since I don't know any other way to open Safely Remove it is just useless to me right now.

Tried killing the process, restarting, shutting down service and restarting all to no avail. Other tray icons produce right/left click menu just nicely. I also tried to install the latest version (2.4). Any ideas what more to do? Strangely enough I get the tooltip on hover but nothing on click (even if I wait a minute).

edit: Now I have restarted my pc twice and it works again. But at that time I just could not remove my external disk...

Author:  Igor [ Thu Dec 30, 2010 4:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: I can run it but cannot do anything with it (vista x64)

Neikius wrote:
Hello, I am quite satisfied with the product, it worked just nice for some time but now I have a problem that makes the application useless to me.

I cannot open any (left or right click) context menu on the tray icon. Since I don't know any other way to open Safely Remove it is just useless to me right now.

Tried killing the process, restarting, shutting down service and restarting all to no avail. Other tray icons produce right/left click menu just nicely. I also tried to install the latest version (2.4). Any ideas what more to do? Strangely enough I get the tooltip on hover but nothing on click (even if I wait a minute).

edit: Now I have restarted my pc twice and it works again. But at that time I just could not remove my external disk...

Hi, Thanks for the message!

1. Does key combination Win+S bring the quick menu?
2. Could you enable advanced logging (Options -> Advanced -> "Enable verbose logging") and then send us a report from the program, please? In order to send the report you should proceed to "Main menu -> Help -> Report a bug", and in the opened dialog enter your e-mail and a short description of the problem and the link to this forum thread. This helps us to investigate the problem more detailed

Author:  Neikius [ Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: I can run it but cannot do anything with it (vista x64)

Sure. I will report when the problem occurs again, this time with the logs.

Thank you.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/