It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:15 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: I can run it but cannot do anything with it (vista x64)
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:19 am
Posts: 2
Hello, I am quite satisfied with the product, it worked just nice for some time but now I have a problem that makes the application useless to me.

I cannot open any (left or right click) context menu on the tray icon. Since I don't know any other way to open Safely Remove it is just useless to me right now.

Tried killing the process, restarting, shutting down service and restarting all to no avail. Other tray icons produce right/left click menu just nicely. I also tried to install the latest version (2.4). Any ideas what more to do? Strangely enough I get the tooltip on hover but nothing on click (even if I wait a minute).

edit: Now I have restarted my pc twice and it works again. But at that time I just could not remove my external disk...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can run it but cannot do anything with it (vista x64)
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 4:58 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:44 pm
Posts: 554
Location: Saint Petersburg
Neikius wrote:
Hello, I am quite satisfied with the product, it worked just nice for some time but now I have a problem that makes the application useless to me.

I cannot open any (left or right click) context menu on the tray icon. Since I don't know any other way to open Safely Remove it is just useless to me right now.

Tried killing the process, restarting, shutting down service and restarting all to no avail. Other tray icons produce right/left click menu just nicely. I also tried to install the latest version (2.4). Any ideas what more to do? Strangely enough I get the tooltip on hover but nothing on click (even if I wait a minute).

edit: Now I have restarted my pc twice and it works again. But at that time I just could not remove my external disk...

Hi, Thanks for the message!

1. Does key combination Win+S bring the quick menu?
2. Could you enable advanced logging (Options -> Advanced -> "Enable verbose logging") and then send us a report from the program, please? In order to send the report you should proceed to "Main menu -> Help -> Report a bug", and in the opened dialog enter your e-mail and a short description of the problem and the link to this forum thread. This helps us to investigate the problem more detailed


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: I can run it but cannot do anything with it (vista x64)
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:19 am
Posts: 2
Sure. I will report when the problem occurs again, this time with the logs.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Crystal Rich Ltd © 2014 Powered by phpBB ©