It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:40 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Is it possible to set always Forced Stop?
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 10:36 pm
Posts: 4
I'm using a other program which monitors drives
and shows me some status on the background, for example storage space and etc..

Problem is whenever I try to stop devices using 'Safely Remove',
a window apears and shows me a monitor program that I use on the list.

It's easily removable by clicking 'Forced Stop'.
However, I don't want to bother to click too many times to remove the devices.

So.. Is it possible to set the program
to 'automatically' kills certain processes by compulsion when it stops devices?

If no, on next version, it would be great to have an option
to add/remove the processes or programs on "FORCED STOP LIST" in option window
to make program to kills the processes which I added on the list automatically every time
I try to stop the devices. WISH :)

Thanx!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to set always Forced Stop?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:42 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:44 pm
Posts: 554
Location: Saint Petersburg
Currently it's impossible, however it's a good idea and we will consider implementing it in one of future versions. Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to set always Forced Stop?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 7:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 10:36 pm
Posts: 4
yvangkwheng wrote:
try to stop all the connected processes when unplugging the removable devices.


I hav no connected processes apart from the monitor program which runs on background.
I love that program as much as "safely remove". It's no problem at all if I close the monitor
program every time I disconnect devices and turn it back on.
U know obviously this is too much nag.

Therefore I was suggesting an idea for a next version with a force stop list in option.
Then I can add the monitor program on the list, so whenever I try to remove devices,
"safely remove" will automatically force stop the monitor program process.
finally I won't be necessary to click 'forced stop' or close the monitor program no more!
Small features make big changes : )


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is it possible to set always Forced Stop?
PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 8:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 8:57 am
Posts: 1
terminate all the processs first.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Crystal Rich Ltd © 2014 Powered by phpBB ©