It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:48 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 5:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:37 am
Posts: 17
I tried your proposition, and it worked !
Now when I turn my monitor on, I have a tooltip that appears with the green arrow telling me that the USB hub has been plugged, but it then disappears ! :-)

Thanks a lot !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 6:24 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:44 pm
Posts: 554
Location: Saint Petersburg
Kilvearn wrote:
I tried your proposition, and it worked !
Now when I turn my monitor on, I have a tooltip that appears with the green arrow telling me that the USB hub has been plugged, but it then disappears ! :-)

Thanks a lot !

You are welcome! Does USB Safely Remove really see your USB hub???? Can you send us the screenshot of the main program window?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 8:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:37 am
Posts: 17
Yes of course, here it is :

Image

It's the selected entry. (In the "hidden" category, but when I turn on my monitor, USB Safely Remove shows the hub 3-4 seconds before disappearing) :

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 8:34 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:44 pm
Posts: 554
Location: Saint Petersburg
Kilvearn wrote:
Yes of course, here it is :

It's the selected entry. (In the "hidden" category, but when I turn on my monitor, USB Safely Remove shows the hub 3-4 seconds before disappearing) :


Thank you very much! Am I understand right that this device is a hub and a card-reader simultaneously?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 11:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:37 am
Posts: 17
Yes, it seems that it's the same device that manages the USB hub and the card-reader (anyway, they are both integrated in the monitor. So I can't be absolutely sure, but since there is only one entry "Generic Flash HS-COMBO USB Device" in the main program windows, I think that's the case).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2008 6:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:37 am
Posts: 17
Hello,

A last thing concerning my latest posts and problem :
Your proposition worked, but I wondered if it would be possible to correct the bug even with the option "Show tooltip only for displayable device" enabled ?
Actually, I turned it on because each time I turn on my monitor, I have the annoying pop-up announcing that my card-reader is mounted :

Image

And since it's not really useful (I know it will be mounted every time I turn on my monitor...) and a little bit annoying, it could be great if the option "Show tooltip only for displayable device" worked (without having the bug with the green arrow staying afterwards, as mentioned in my latest posts...)

I don't know if it's possible ?

Thanks a lot in advance !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2008 11:32 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:44 pm
Posts: 554
Location: Saint Petersburg
Kilvearn wrote:
Hello,

And since it's not really useful (I know it will be mounted every time I turn on my monitor...) and a little bit annoying, it could be great if the option "Show tooltip only for displayable device" worked (without having the bug with the green arrow staying afterwards, as mentioned in my latest posts...)

I don't know if it's possible ?

Thanks a lot in advance !

Hello Kilvearn! Sure it's possible to do and we will fix this bug in one of the next beta-versions. I apologize for any inconvenience with this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 6:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:37 am
Posts: 17
Igor wrote:
Kilvearn wrote:
Hello,

And since it's not really useful (I know it will be mounted every time I turn on my monitor...) and a little bit annoying, it could be great if the option "Show tooltip only for displayable device" worked (without having the bug with the green arrow staying afterwards, as mentioned in my latest posts...)

I don't know if it's possible ?

Thanks a lot in advance !

Hello Kilvearn! Sure it's possible to do and we will fix this bug in one of the next beta-versions. I apologize for any inconvenience with this.


Hello Igor !
I just wanted to ask if and when you will fix this issue ? It's still the only thing that bothers me in Safely Remove... I really like it, and I'm looking forward to the new version :-)
Thanks in advance !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 2:57 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:44 pm
Posts: 554
Location: Saint Petersburg
Kilvearn wrote:
Igor wrote:
Kilvearn wrote:
Hello,

And since it's not really useful (I know it will be mounted every time I turn on my monitor...) and a little bit annoying, it could be great if the option "Show tooltip only for displayable device" worked (without having the bug with the green arrow staying afterwards, as mentioned in my latest posts...)

I don't know if it's possible ?

Thanks a lot in advance !

Hello Kilvearn! Sure it's possible to do and we will fix this bug in one of the next beta-versions. I apologize for any inconvenience with this.


Hello Igor !
I just wanted to ask if and when you will fix this issue ? It's still the only thing that bothers me in Safely Remove... I really like it, and I'm looking forward to the new version :-)
Thanks in advance !

Hello Kilvearn!
Try to download and install the latest version of the program (4.0 beta 5 hotfix 1) and see if it works OK or not.

Honestly we weren't working on this certain problem, however some users who experienced this problem told that it has disappeared in beta 5.

The version is available here:
http://safelyremove.com/usbsafelyremovesetupbeta.exe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 7:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:37 am
Posts: 17
Hello Igor !

I have tried the latest version (beta 5), but the problem remains, unfortunately... Do you think it will be corrected in one of the future betas ?
It would be really great :-)
Thanks !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 12:51 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:44 pm
Posts: 554
Location: Saint Petersburg
Kilvearn wrote:
Hello Igor !

I have tried the latest version (beta 5), but the problem remains, unfortunately... Do you think it will be corrected in one of the future betas ?
It would be really great :-)
Thanks !

Hi Kilvearn,
Thank you for your reply and sorry for my long response. I hope that it will be corrected in future beta-versions, but I cannot guarantee that we will be in time with including it in 4.0 final.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Crystal Rich Ltd © 2014 Powered by phpBB ©