It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:14 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Vista 32 Bit Privileges
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:34 pm
Posts: 1
After Installing USB Safely Remove 4 beta 6 I get this message when there is a file locked, "It is not enough system privileges to scan processes which are locking the device. This feature is only available in an administrative mode." I was using version 3.3 until yesterday and had never seen this message. I use Vista 32 Bit with a non administrator account.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 11:16 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:44 pm
Posts: 554
Location: Saint Petersburg
In the latest version we have implemented a new processes' detection mechanism which is safer (the previous one might lead to BSOD'es on some computer configurations) and faster. However it has one lack - it cannot work under non administrative account.

In future we will consider implementing an improvement which allows to install the program once in an administrative mode and then use it in non administrative mode.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2008 11:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 11:24 am
Posts: 1
Hello...
I get that same message for items such as a usb stick that i try to restart.I assumed that i did have an administrator account ,and i also installed this app as an administartor.
What am i doing wrong?I use vista 32 bit premium sp1
thanks in advance
ellison

_________________
l Ellison


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 4:19 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:44 pm
Posts: 554
Location: Saint Petersburg
ellison wrote:
Hello...
I get that same message for items such as a usb stick that i try to restart.I assumed that i did have an administrator account ,and i also installed this app as an administartor.
What am i doing wrong?I use vista 32 bit premium sp1
thanks in advance
ellison

Do you have UAC (User Account Control) enabled?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:44 pm
Posts: 1
I have the same problem as ellison.

I have an administrator account, I've disabled UAC and I still cannot see why I can't unmount an usb device (wd my passport essential). All I get is this message: "It is not enough system privileges to scan processes which are locking the device. This feature is only available in an administrative mode."

[Edit]
Fixed it - I turned UAC properly in Control Panet insted of unchecking it through secpol.msc

I would like it to work with UAC enabled though. Thanks in advance. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 9:08 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:44 pm
Posts: 554
Location: Saint Petersburg
andrzej wrote:
I have the same problem as ellison.

I have an administrator account, I've disabled UAC and I still cannot see why I can't unmount an usb device (wd my passport essential). All I get is this message: "It is not enough system privileges to scan processes which are locking the device. This feature is only available in an administrative mode."


[Edit]
Fixed it - I turned UAC properly in Control Panet insted of unchecking it through secpol.msc

AFAIK, you have to restart the computer in order to get UAC work.

andrzej wrote:
I would like it to work with UAC enabled though. Thanks in advance. ;)

Now we are working on UAC compatibility, hope this will be released in the next version.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 2
Hi,

I have the same problem. I have two freecom external HDD and it works fine on Windows XP (both), but when I use Vista, freecom with 500GB is still workfing fine, but freecom 120GB doesn work, and I get the same message. I am using administrator accound and I dont want to disable UAC resource. It is the same when the HDD is IOMEGA external HDD.

So, do you already have a solution for the problem......

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:04 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:44 pm
Posts: 554
Location: Saint Petersburg
brjohnsmith wrote:
Hi,

I have the same problem. I have two freecom external HDD and it works fine on Windows XP (both), but when I use Vista, freecom with 500GB is still workfing fine, but freecom 120GB doesn work, and I get the same message. I am using administrator accound and I dont want to disable UAC resource. It is the same when the HDD is IOMEGA external HDD.

So, do you already have a solution for the problem......

Thanks.

Hi, we have only development version where this issue is fixed. You may try it now: http://safelyremove.com/upload/usbsafel ... -beta8.exe

Please let us know about your experience.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 2
Hi Igor,

I am not sure if the final version (beta 8 ) is 4.0.7.728. If it is, I am afraid to say, but it didnt work. the message is the same.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 6:48 am 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:44 pm
Posts: 554
Location: Saint Petersburg
brjohnsmith wrote:
Hi Igor,

I am not sure if the final version (beta 8 ) is 4.0.7.728. If it is, I am afraid to say, but it didnt work. the message is the same.

Thanks.

Hi Brjohnsmith,
1. Could you specify what message did you get?
2. Could you send us a bug-report (Menu -> Help -> Report a bug), in this case the program will send us technical information about your system and a debug log?
3. Could you send us one additional file: C:\USBSRServiceLog.txt to support@safelyremove.com?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Crystal Rich Ltd © 2014 Powered by phpBB ©