Is it possible to set always Forced Stop?

Post Reply
id4jong
Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 21st, 2009, 10:36 pm

Is it possible to set always Forced Stop?

Post by id4jong » Dec 5th, 2009, 10:30 pm

I'm using a other program which monitors drives
and shows me some status on the background, for example storage space and etc..

Problem is whenever I try to stop devices using 'Safely Remove',
a window apears and shows me a monitor program that I use on the list.

It's easily removable by clicking 'Forced Stop'.
However, I don't want to bother to click too many times to remove the devices.

So.. Is it possible to set the program
to 'automatically' kills certain processes by compulsion when it stops devices?

If no, on next version, it would be great to have an option
to add/remove the processes or programs on "FORCED STOP LIST" in option window
to make program to kills the processes which I added on the list automatically every time
I try to stop the devices. WISH :)

Thanx!
User avatar
Igor
Developer
Posts: 563
Joined: Nov 1st, 2007, 12:44 pm
Location: Saint Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to set always Forced Stop?

Post by Igor » Dec 8th, 2009, 5:42 pm

Currently it's impossible, however it's a good idea and we will consider implementing it in one of future versions. Thank you!
id4jong
Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 21st, 2009, 10:36 pm

Re: Is it possible to set always Forced Stop?

Post by id4jong » Dec 9th, 2009, 7:54 am

yvangkwheng wrote:try to stop all the connected processes when unplugging the removable devices.
I hav no connected processes apart from the monitor program which runs on background.
I love that program as much as "safely remove". It's no problem at all if I close the monitor
program every time I disconnect devices and turn it back on.
U know obviously this is too much nag.

Therefore I was suggesting an idea for a next version with a force stop list in option.
Then I can add the monitor program on the list, so whenever I try to remove devices,
"safely remove" will automatically force stop the monitor program process.
finally I won't be necessary to click 'forced stop' or close the monitor program no more!
Small features make big changes : )
chrisdavid122
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 28th, 2010, 8:57 am

Re: Is it possible to set always Forced Stop?

Post by chrisdavid122 » Feb 28th, 2010, 8:59 am

terminate all the processs first.
Post Reply